PROGRAM

Starts Friday, October 18 at 1:30 pm

It’s What We Do!

Thursday, October 17 – Sunday, October 20, 2019

Thursday, October 17, 2019

12:00 Golf – at your leisure. [Subject to course being open – check here.]

18:00 Maple Pub & Patio – Catch up with your fellow attendees

18:00 Past District Governor’s Dinner – venue tba

Friday, October 18, 2019

Hallway of Friendship – Conference Floor Hallway

08:00 District Advisory Council Breakfast – Lawren Harris Room

08:30 – 10:30 District Advisory Council meeting – Lawren Harris Room

10:00 – 20:00 Registration – To the right of the Lobby

10:30 – 11:30 Council on Resolution – Lawren Harris Room (tentative)

11:30 – 13:00 First Timers lunch – Eclipse Restaurant – Sponsored by tba

** Please note all other registrants are responsible for their own lunch at one of the hotel restaurants. **

13:30 – 15:15 Plenary Session 1 – Peninsula Room

Masters of Ceremonies – Amélie Dion

Opening Ceremonies

– Flag Ceremony

– Conference Chair – Ghislaine Cȏte & Yvonne Weir

– DG Bill Hagborg

Marie-Paule Attema, Rotary Peace Fellow – Deeply wounded world needs more Rotary Peace Centres

District Conference 2020 – DGE Lynne Chant

15:15 – 16:15 Plenary Session 2 – Peninsula Room

Melissa Toupin-Laforge, Rotary Peace Fellow 2011-2013 How Rotary Changed My Life

       Explanation of Assistant Governor Hub Crawl

16:30 – 18:30 Assistant Governor Hub Crawl – Summit Building #51 & #52 – Hosted by Areas 1, 3, 5, 7

19:00 Indoor BBQ Peninsula Room

DJ – Midnight Express

Saturday, October 19, 2019

Hallway of Friendship – Conference Floor Hallway 

07:00 – 12:00 Registration – To the right of the Lobby

07:00 – 08:00It’s What We Do!” Breakfast Buffet – Peninsula Room

08:15 – 10:15 Plenary Session 3 – Peninsula Room

Roll Call – Assistant Governors

Paul Chappell, Peace Literacy Director & Rotarian – Why World Peace Is Possible

Heydi Chancho, Cooperative for Education, Guatemala Literacy Project RISE Program Graduate – How my Scholarship Transformed my Life

10:15 – 10:40 Break

10:40 – 11:25 Breakout Sessions

  1. Diversity in Rotary – Is Your Club LGBTQ Friendly? – Doug Elliott, Rotarian – Waterhouse Ballroom 1 Moderator: tba
  2. Coaching New Rotarians, Rotaractors, Interactors – Suzanne Stevens, Rotarian – Waterhouse Ballroom 4 Moderator: tba
  3. “It’s What We Do!” – Guatemala Literacy Project, Sustainable Honduras Action by Rotary and Partners, Zambia School Project – Panel Discussion with Project Teams Members – Peninsula Room Moderator: PDG Margaret Walton, District Rotary Foundation Director

11:30 – 12:15 Plenary Session 4 – Peninsula Room

Waubgeshig Rice, Former Youth Exchange Student, Writer & Journalist 

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch – Peninsula Room

– District 7010 History Slide Show – Carl Dickson
– District Awards – PDG Susan Davidson, DG Bill Hagborg

13:20 – 14:15 Plenary Session 5 – Peninsula Room

Youth Exchange Program 

“It’s What We Do!” Presentation – French – tba

      Explanation of Service Projects, Wellness ActivitiesAssistant Governor Hub Crawl

14:20 – 16:05 Service Projects & Wellness Activities (concurrent)
– Sponsored by the Rotary Clubs of tba

Service Project 1 – Helping Honduran Women – Waterhouse Ballroom 1

Service Project 2Guatemala Literacy Project – Waterhouse Ballroom 4

Service Project 3TBA – Waterhouse Ballroom 5

Wellness Activity 1 Yoga – Rotunda

Wellness Activity 2Painting 101 – with PDG Jack Lockhart, Internationally acclaimed Canadian Artist

Wellness Activity 3Deerhurst Fall Colours Walk – details tba

16:30 – 18:30 Assistant Governor Hub Crawl – Summit Building #51 & #52 – Hosted by Areas 1, 4, 6, 8   

19:00 District “Poutine Pints & Plaid Shindig – Peninsula Room – Hosted by North Bay’s Family of Rotary

Live Band – Freedom Train

Photo Booth – Sponsored by tba

Sunday, October 20, 2019

07:30 – 08:15 Coffee, Tea, Muffins – hallway outside of the Peninsula Room

08:15 – 08:45 Memorial Service – Peninsula Room – Louise Thomson

08:45 – 10:30 Plenary Session 6 – Peninsula Room

Nicole Lavigne, Former Youth Exchange Student, Rotaractor 

District Conference 2020 – DGE Lynne Chant

RI Convention 2020  Honolulu, Hawaii – DGN Steve Meadley

“It’s What We Do!” Presentation – English – tba

Concluding Remarks

-Conference Co-Chairs – Ghislaine Côté & Yvonne Weir

-DG Bill Hagborg

10:30 Breakfast – Peninsula Room

Printed copies of the Program are available at the Registration Desk (next to Resort Main Entrance).