CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Thursday, November 5th

18:00 – 20:00 Past District Governors Dinner – Venue tba

Friday, November 6th

7:30 – 20:00 Welcome/Registration – Main Lobby (Concierge Desk)

Hallway of Friendship – Lower Level

08:00 District Advisory Council Breakfast – Lower Level Room tba

08:30 – 9:45 District Advisory Council meeting – Lower Level Room tba

10:00 – 11:00 Opening Ceremony – Rosseau Ballroom
                         MC Welcome – 
                         March in
                         Flag Ceremony
                         Conference Chair Len Lifchus
                         District Governor Lynne Chant
                         RI President’s Representative – 

11:00 – 11:30 Citizenship Ceremony – Rosseau Ballroom

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch – Restaurants

12:00 – 13:00 First Timers lunch – Lower Level Room tba

13:00 – 13:15 Conference 2021 Promotion – DGE Steve Meadley – Rosseau Ballroom

13:15 – 14:00 Chief R. Stacey Laforme – Reconciliation and Respect – Rosseau Ballroom

14:00 – 14:10 Rotary “Don’t Stop Believing” Moment – 

14:10  14:30 Break – Lower Level

14:30 – 15:15 Jenny Ingram – Embracing the Elderly – Rosseau Ballroom

15:15 – 15:25 Rotary “Don’t Stop Believing” Moment – 

15:20 – 16:00 District Awards – DG Lynne Chant/IPDG Bill Hagborg – Rosseau Ballroom

16:15 – 17:30 Hospitality Trail – AG’s/Area Clubs Hospitality Suites

18:00 – 18:45 DG Reception for Presidents – Bala Room
                        DGE Reception for Presidents Elect – Windermere Room

19:00 – 20:00 Dinner – Rosseau Ballroom

20:00 – 21:30 Cabaret – Rosseau Ballroom

Saturday, November 7th

Hallway of Friendship – Lower Level

07:00 – 12:00 Welcome/Registration – Main Lobby (Concierge Desk)

07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast – Restaurants

08:15 – 9:30 Roll Call – Rosseau Ballroom
                       RI President’s Representative

09:30 – 10:10 Dr. Dawn Lavell-Harvard, Director of First Peoples House of Learning, Trent University – Missing and Murdered Aboriginal Women – Rosseau Ballroom

10:10 – 10:30 Break – Lower Level

10:30 – 11:15 Dave McKinstry – LGBT Inclusion – Rosseau Ballroom

11:15 – 12:00 Youth Exchange Program – Rosseau Ballroom

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch – Restaurants

13:00 – 13:35 Celebration of Life – Rosseau Ballroom

13:35 – 13:45 Rotary “Don’t Stop Believing” Moment – 

13:45 – 14:30 David Michalski MSF – Doctors without Borders – The Rosseau Ballroom

14:30 – 16:00

Project 1 – TBA – Port Carling Room

Project 2TBA – Bala Room

Project 3TBA – Port Sandfield Room

Membership Diversity and Daiquiris – Phyllis Winnington-Ingram  – Room tba

16:15 – 17:30 Hospitality Trail – AG’s/Area Clubs Hospitality Suites & Rotaract Clubs

18:00 – 19:00 Reception – Rosseau Ballroom Foyer Hospitality Trail – AG’s/Area Clubs Hospitality Suites

19:00 – 01:00 Winter Wonderland Gala – Rosseau Ballroom

Sunday, November 8th

08:15 – 08:45 Coffee & Tea – Lower Level

08:45 – 10:30 Closing Ceremony – Rosseau Ballroom                         
                         Brigitte Gall – How Polio Touched My Life 
                         RI President’s Representative –
                         District Conference 2021 – DGE Steve Meadley
                         Rotary International Convention Promo – DGN tba 
                         Conference Chair Len Lifchus
                         District Governor Lynne Chant

9:40 Farewell Brunch – Rosseau Ballroom   

Program handout available at the Welcome/Registration Desk.